James Blunt

Please also select your country:

Confirm your location by clicking on the relevant flag above.

Do not show me this message again.



Home       Members    Calendar
Welcome Guest ( Login | Register )
        


123

Computer and internet problems Expand / Collapse
Author
Message
Posted 01 December 2008 17:35


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 22 January 2013 13:31
Posts: 1,703, Visits: 511
I hate it when the arrow (where mouse is on screen) goes for a run around without me moving it... for what seems like forever...
Post #78917
Posted 14 July 2009 13:57


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 23:25
Posts: 8,939, Visits: 6,242
How do i get rid of pesky adverts popping up all the time while i'm on the internet? They pop up and sometimes when i click them away it makes the computer freeze and i have to end programme now If anyone can help i would be very grateful x
Post #78918
Posted 14 July 2009 18:25


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Hi Lonelydancer,
In Internet Explorer, go to Tools > Popup Blocker, and turn it on, if it isn't already. Then go into Popup blocker settings (in the same menu). Tick both notifications, and choose medium filter (you can choose high, but it might block too many - I set mine to Medium).
This will make a yellow bar appear at the top when a pop-up is activated, so it can only open if you choose to.
Hope this helps...
Annmarie
Post #78919
Posted 14 July 2009 18:28


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Ladyblunt, I don't know if you are still having the same problem with MySpace, but if it happens again, clear your internet browser cache (sorry, I didn't see this thread before today or I would have advised you on any other problems).
Post #78920
Posted 14 July 2009 18:30


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Vegasbaby, this could be for one of two reasons. Either there are too many services running in sequence (your PC is trying to keep up with you!) or you need to change your mouse speed settings. To do this, go into Control Panel > Mouse > Pointer Options. In here, you can change the speed of your cursor.
Post #78921
Posted 14 July 2009 20:01
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
Annmarie
Since i started using Firefox, i had no more problem with MySpace
Post #78922
Posted 14 July 2009 21:55


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 23:25
Posts: 8,939, Visits: 6,242
Annmarie you're a star, thankyou so much! You have saved the life of my computer as it was heading for the window!! Thanks again x
Post #78923
Posted 29 March 2011 20:34
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
The last few days i notice a message comes up when i turn my computer on.

Invalid boot INI file

Booting from
C/windows

The message only shows for a second and my computer starts up ok, but is this message something i should be worried about.
Post #174041
Posted 29 March 2011 21:10


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Hi LB, this indicates that you boot.ini file has become corrupt. Follow these instructions and the problem will be fixed within minutes:

Open up my computer, choose tools, folder options.
Go to View, choose the option to display system files, and also the option to display hidden files.

Now do a search for BOOT.INI on your C:\ drive. Copy this file and name the copy "BOOT.INIbackup". Right-click on BOOT.INI and choose 'open'.  If it asks you to choose a program, select Notepad. You need to copy and paste the section relevant below (whichever you have) into this file and save it, and reboot your computer.

Copy this section below if you have Windows XP:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Or copy this section if you have Windows 2000:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect

 

I know this probably looks more confusing that it really is, but it will fix the problem you are having - let me know if you need more help on doing this.

Post #174043
Posted 29 March 2011 21:15


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 2 days ago @ 23:25
Posts: 8,939, Visits: 6,242
Did you just write all that in English Annmarie?
Post #174044
Posted 29 March 2011 21:24


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Lonelydancer: I am fluent in English, sarcasm and drunken jibberish!

Lady Blunt: Don't worry, I'm not drunk! Hope this reassures you!

Post #174047
Posted 29 March 2011 21:30
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
I'm not sure what to do? What will happen if i don't sort this problem out?
Post #174048
Posted 29 March 2011 21:40


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 November 2018 00:25
Posts: 1,111, Visits: 2,555
LD, Not sure about big funfairs, but THOSE instructions looks SCARY to me!!!

Annmarie, Are you sure LB doesn't need to strap on a parachute when she hauls off and socks her puter with an a**-kicking BOOT-LOADER?!?!?!?!?!!!

Post #174051
Posted 29 March 2011 21:43


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Boot.ini is a system file which tells your computer which operating system options to show in startup.  If it is corrupt or empty, it doesn't have the intructions to do it. 


The text looks very daunting, but you just need to copy the relevant code into that file.  Do you have Windows XP or Windows 2000 Lady Blunt? 

Post #174052
Posted 29 March 2011 21:43
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
Looks like a expensive trip to the computer shop to sort this problem out.
Post #174053
Posted 29 March 2011 21:43
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
XP Windows
Post #174054
Posted 29 March 2011 21:56


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
First of all, take no notice of what the boot loader text below says just follow the instructions, it's actually easy to do... honestly

Open up 'my computer', choose tools, folder options.
Go to View, choose the option to display system files, and also the option to display hidden files.
Now open up 'my computer', right click on your C:/ drive and search for BOOT.INI. Right click and copy the file and paste it naming the new copy "BOOT.INIbackup". Right-click on BOOT.INI and choose 'open'. Make sure the text says:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

(overwrite it with the above text if necessary) Then save and close the file, and reboot your computer.  Problem will be fixed.

PS:  Stop it you cheeky lot!!!

Post #174055
Posted 29 March 2011 21:59
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
I don't have a right click on my mouse? Only left.
Post #174056
Posted 29 March 2011 22:03


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
You usually use the button on the left of your mouse, but you need to press the button on the right where stated. Same applies if you use a touchpad on your laptop.
Post #174058
Posted 29 March 2011 22:07


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
Lady Blunt, do you have an email address that you can PM me?  If you like, I can create a boot.ini file for you to replace the corrupt one (and I can just tell you where to save the file) to solve this problem? 

I would hate for you to have to take your computer to a Technician who will charge you hours of labour for a quick fix.

Post #174059
Posted 29 March 2011 22:33


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 29 March 2017 23:57
Posts: 3,855, Visits: 2,434
LB, you have mail!
Post #174062
Posted 03 December 2011 08:38
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
I seem to get getting a lot of problems with my computer freezing all the time. I get these messages come up at the bottom right side of my screen.
Norton performance alert
High memory usage by Firefox
High CPU usage for Firefox

Is anyone else getting this problems with Firefox, it really making my computer run slow.
Post #201975
Posted 04 December 2011 08:24
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
Help my computer is still running very slow.
Post #202050
Posted 04 December 2011 12:38
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 31 December 2018 11:40
Posts: 872, Visits: 2,795
Have you checked on the internet LB?  There are a lot of sites offering help with the "high memory usage with Firefox", so I think it's quite a common problem.  I don't use Firefox myself, but I recently upgraded to IE 9 from IE 7 and everything seems to run much faster now.
Post #202070
Posted 04 December 2011 14:05
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
I did first use IE 6. Which i still have on my computer but i don't use anymore because i thought Firefox was better. May think about moving back to IE in the future.
Post #202086
Posted 04 December 2011 15:59


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: Yesterday @ 18:52
Posts: 1,229, Visits: 4,854
Hi LB, there's an article here called How to Fix High CPU Usage: http://www.windowsanswers.net/articles/fix-cpuusage?tid=highcpuusagegooguk

Here are parts of the article I've pasted:

Open the Task Manager (Ctrl+Alt+Del) and check the CPU usage. If your CPU usage stays at 100% all the time, there is a serious problem. Typically, your processor usage shouldn't go over 50% unless using large applications such as video games or media editing programs.

High CPU Usage May Be Caused By...

Out-of-date drivers
Running too many applications at once
Insufficient virtual memory
Overheating/Poor ventilation
Virus/Malware infections

The article includes a software called FixCleaner which you can download. It's supposed to look for the problem in your computer without you having to do it manually.
The download link is at the end of the article.


Alternatively, you can try fixing the problem yourself: http://www.windowsanswers.net/articles/fix-cpuusage-manual

This is a step-by-step guide which should take you through the process of sorting out your computer.

This guide uses specific instrucions for Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7.

I wish I could have been of more direct help but hopefully this should do the trick.

Good Luck!


Post #202108
Posted 04 December 2011 18:15
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
Been checking my CPU usage, most of time it low and then it shoots up to 100 and straight down to single figures. When i just did a spell check it shot up and then went down.
Post #202117
Posted 04 December 2011 18:24
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
When i start or post a reply it shoots up to 100 and then straight down to single figures. It's when it stays at 100 all the time is when i will worry. Never really checked my CPU usage before, i have the task manager at the bottom of my screen and it's surprising how just starting a post or sending a reply makes the usage shoot up for a second. I'm not very computer minded person so learn something new every day.
Just got a message from Norton about high usage from Firefox, but i looked at my task manager and it wasn't showing a high usage, very strange.
Post #202119
Posted 21 January 2012 21:13
Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 02 March 2016 07:51
Posts: 18,772, Visits: 5,326
Still get good days and bad days on my computer. I notice google which i use, is now saying download google chrome for faster way to browse the web. Has anyone download google chrome and if so have you found it makes surfing web faster.
Post #206723
Posted 14 March 2012 19:18


Supreme Being

Supreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme BeingSupreme Being

Group: Forum Members
Last Login: 22 February 2018 17:45
Posts: 1,752, Visits: 5,303
I've been having(more) problems with my computer

.

A few times when I've been closing down my computer I've been getting this message -

.

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

.

It then goes on to say disable or remove newly installed hardware or put it in safe mode.... I haven't been installing any hardware HELP!

Post #211120
Prev Topic | Next Topic

123

All times are GMT, Time now is 2:45pm

Powered By InstantForum.NET v4.1.4 © 2019
Execution: 0.093. 6 queries. Compression Disabled.

Privacy Policy | Terms of Use

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.